Reply by David Hawkins June 26, 20062006-06-26
Eric Engler wrote:
> This is an interesting thread. Does anyone know of any companies that
> can assemble parts onto boards in small quantites for prototype
> purposes? I'm getting too old to do my own soldering on those small parts.
>
> I know that assembly will cost a lot more than the cost of the boards,
> but it's a good thing to have someone do that job for me.
>

Take a look at

http://www.screamingcircuits.com

They have an online quoting service, so that'll give you a
good idea of price. They also handle BGA parts.

Dave

An Engineer's Guide to the LPC2100 Series

Reply by abrpbay12 June 26, 20062006-06-26
--- In l..., Ashish Agarwal wrote:

"Is the spacing of 7mil between vias, between thru hole pads,between
smd pad and tracks, between thru hole pad and tracks is ok."

My advice would be to contact the people who will be making the board
for you. They will be able to tell you what their capabilities are.

Ron

Reply by Leon Heller June 26, 20062006-06-26
----- Original Message -----
From: "Danish Ali"
To:
Sent: Monday, June 26, 2006 9:10 AM
Subject: [lpc2000] Re: PCB layout for LPC2294
> Hi Eric,
> You didn't say where you're based.
>
> In the UK, I use PCBTrain for surface-mount prototypes.
> I think their main line is fast turnaround bare
> prototype pcbs but they can populate them as well.
> http://www.pcbtrain.com
>
> (I get bare production pcbs made elsewhere and assemble
> through-hole boards in-house).
>
> I don't think they are cheap (last time it worked
> out at GBP0.30 per placement independent of
> whether it was an 0805 resistor or an LPC2292) but
> it works for me.

They are part of Newbury Electronics. Some years ago we got them to make and
assemble some prototype PCBs for us; we couldn't get the boards to work and
assembled a couple ourselves which worked OK.

Leon

Reply by Danish Ali June 26, 20062006-06-26
Hi Eric,
You didn't say where you're based.

In the UK, I use PCBTrain for surface-mount prototypes.
I think their main line is fast turnaround bare
prototype pcbs but they can populate them as well.
http://www.pcbtrain.com

(I get bare production pcbs made elsewhere and assemble
through-hole boards in-house).

I don't think they are cheap (last time it worked
out at GBP0.30 per placement independent of
whether it was an 0805 resistor or an LPC2292) but
it works for me.

Regards,
Danish
--- In l..., "Eric Engler" wrote:
>
> This is an interesting thread. Does anyone know of any companies that
> can assemble parts onto boards in small quantites for prototype
> purposes? I'm getting too old to do my own soldering on those small
parts.
>
> I know that assembly will cost a lot more than the cost of the boards,
> but it's a good thing to have someone do that job for me.
>
> Eric
>

Reply by Leon Heller June 26, 20062006-06-26
----- Original Message -----
From: "Eric Engler"
To:
Sent: Monday, June 26, 2006 5:15 AM
Subject: [lpc2000] Re: PCB layout for LPC2294
> This is an interesting thread. Does anyone know of any companies that
> can assemble parts onto boards in small quantites for prototype
> purposes? I'm getting too old to do my own soldering on those small parts.
>
> I know that assembly will cost a lot more than the cost of the boards,
> but it's a good thing to have someone do that job for me.

Active-PCB in Reading, UK.

Leon

Reply by Ashish Agarwal June 26, 20062006-06-26
Is the spacing of 7mil between vias, between thru hole pads,between smd pad and tracks, between thru hole pad and tracks is ok.
Also can anybody please tell me the vendor in india who do good and fast fabrication of pcb. Presently I am getting it done from ability components in india. Also I need the manufacture who to the soldering of pcbs in small quantity.

TIA
Ashish

Eric Engler wrote: This is an interesting thread. Does anyone know of any companies that
can assemble parts onto boards in small quantites for prototype
purposes? I'm getting too old to do my own soldering on those small parts.

I know that assembly will cost a lot more than the cost of the boards,
but it's a good thing to have someone do that job for me.

Eric

---------------------------------
Yahoo! India Answers: Share what you know. Learn something new Click here
Catch all the FIFA World Cup 2006 action on Yahoo! India Click here



Reply by Eric Engler June 26, 20062006-06-26
This is an interesting thread. Does anyone know of any companies that
can assemble parts onto boards in small quantites for prototype
purposes? I'm getting too old to do my own soldering on those small parts.

I know that assembly will cost a lot more than the cost of the boards,
but it's a good thing to have someone do that job for me.

Eric

Reply by Tom Walsh June 25, 20062006-06-25
David Hawkins wrote:

> viskr wrote:
> >> WIll that small tack size and spacing not create any problem in
> >
> > fabrication and working of the design?
> >
> >
> > 7 mil trace and space are fine and are considered easy to fabricate
> > these days. Sometimes I change to 7 and 8 as that is on a 15 mil
> > pitch so I can set the grid size to 5 mils, which makes hand editing
> > much easier.
> >
> > 8 mil drill size for vias with a 25 mil ring. Inner layers require a
> > 43 mil keepout area (all are diameters).
> >
> > If its a 2 layer board you may need to go to a bigger hole, just
> > because some proto shops require that for quick turn. While there are
> > many options for fabrication, I've been very happy with PCBexpress.
> >
> > brucee
> > Coridium Corp (not affiliated with PCBexpress)
>
> I'm fond of:
>
> http://www.barebone spcb.com/ They state minimum 6mil trace/space
>
> They run by Advanced Circuits
>
> http://www.advanced circuits. com/ and have a really cool design-for-manufact uring upload service
> (you can check your design, and not use them for mfg if you like)
>
I use their $33 Each service, the boards are excellent quality!

Another service I've tried is: http://www.pcbnet.com/ The quality is
not quite up the Advanced Circuits standards, but the price can be
better than the $99 minimum Advanced charges.

FWIW, I have had several SMT solder paste stencils from
http://www.smtstencil.com/ Using these and a 1500W toaster oven has
allowed me to quickly, and painlessly, prototype several LPC2000 designs.
Regards,

TomW

--
Tom Walsh - WN3L - Embedded Systems Consultant
http://openhardware.net, http://cyberiansoftware.com
"Windows? No thanks, I have work to do..."
----------------

Reply by David Hawkins June 25, 20062006-06-25
viskr wrote:
>> WIll that small tack size and spacing not create any problem in
>
> fabrication and working of the design?
> 7 mil trace and space are fine and are considered easy to fabricate
> these days. Sometimes I change to 7 and 8 as that is on a 15 mil
> pitch so I can set the grid size to 5 mils, which makes hand editing
> much easier.
>
> 8 mil drill size for vias with a 25 mil ring. Inner layers require a
> 43 mil keepout area (all are diameters).
>
> If its a 2 layer board you may need to go to a bigger hole, just
> because some proto shops require that for quick turn. While there are
> many options for fabrication, I've been very happy with PCBexpress.
>
> brucee
> Coridium Corp (not affiliated with PCBexpress)

I'm fond of:

http://www.barebonespcb.com/

They state minimum 6mil trace/space

They run by Advanced Circuits

http://www.advancedcircuits.com/

and have a really cool design-for-manufacturing upload service
(you can check your design, and not use them for mfg if you like)

http://www.freedfm.com/

I priced around for 6-layer boards, and the places were
all very close to Advanced Circuits, so I stuck with them.

Dave

(Not associated with any of these companies either)

Reply by viskr June 25, 20062006-06-25
> WIll that small tack size and spacing not create any problem in
fabrication and working of the design?
>

7 mil trace and space are fine and are considered easy to fabricate
these days. Sometimes I change to 7 and 8 as that is on a 15 mil
pitch so I can set the grid size to 5 mils, which makes hand editing
much easier.

8 mil drill size for vias with a 25 mil ring. Inner layers require a
43 mil keepout area (all are diameters).

If its a 2 layer board you may need to go to a bigger hole, just
because some proto shops require that for quick turn. While there are
many options for fabrication, I've been very happy with PCBexpress.

brucee
Coridium Corp (not affiliated with PCBexpress)