Forums

Source for tock PCB shielding covers

Started by Jim Stewart June 20, 2007
I'm looking for a small copper or tin
"box" that fits over an area of a PCB
to shield that area.

I know there are plenty of shops that
will do a custom, but the shape is non
critical and I can lay my board out
around a standard part if they exist.
On Wed, 20 Jun 2007 13:25:49 -0700, in comp.arch.embedded Jim Stewart
<jstewart@jkmicro.com> wrote:

>I'm looking for a small copper or tin >"box" that fits over an area of a PCB >to shield that area. > >I know there are plenty of shops that >will do a custom, but the shape is non >critical and I can lay my board out >around a standard part if they exist.
http://www.perancea.com/prod-metal.htm martin
On Wednesday, in article
     <5j5j73djdabiivgsd94ks1u678mvb3iujk@4ax.com>
     mart_in_medina@ya___.es "martin griffith" wrote:

>On Wed, 20 Jun 2007 13:25:49 -0700, in comp.arch.embedded Jim Stewart ><jstewart@jkmicro.com> wrote: > >>I'm looking for a small copper or tin >>"box" that fits over an area of a PCB >>to shield that area. >> >>I know there are plenty of shops that >>will do a custom, but the shape is non >>critical and I can lay my board out >>around a standard part if they exist. > > >http://www.perancea.com/prod-metal.htm
Beat me to it. Note also available in small quantities from Farnell/RS/...... -- Paul Carpenter | paul@pcserviceselectronics.co.uk <http://www.pcserviceselectronics.co.uk/> PC Services <http://www.gnuh8.org.uk/> GNU H8 & mailing list info <http://www.badweb.org.uk/> For those web sites you hate
On Wed, 20 Jun 2007 23:29:24 +0100 (BST), in comp.arch.embedded
paul$@pcserviceselectronics.co.uk (Paul Carpenter) wrote:

>On Wednesday, in article > <5j5j73djdabiivgsd94ks1u678mvb3iujk@4ax.com> > mart_in_medina@ya___.es "martin griffith" wrote: > >>On Wed, 20 Jun 2007 13:25:49 -0700, in comp.arch.embedded Jim Stewart >><jstewart@jkmicro.com> wrote: >> >>>I'm looking for a small copper or tin >>>"box" that fits over an area of a PCB >>>to shield that area. >>> >>>I know there are plenty of shops that >>>will do a custom, but the shape is non >>>critical and I can lay my board out >>>around a standard part if they exist. >> >> >>http://www.perancea.com/prod-metal.htm > >Beat me to it. > >Note also available in small quantities from Farnell/RS/......
Have you ever used perancea for custom metalwork? martin
On Thursday, in article
     <cofk73h7r4983de9lch5v0ogbn42vrj0de@4ax.com>
     mart_in_medina@ya___.es "martin griffith" wrote:

>On Wed, 20 Jun 2007 23:29:24 +0100 (BST), in comp.arch.embedded >paul$@pcserviceselectronics.co.uk (Paul Carpenter) wrote: > >>On Wednesday, in article >> <5j5j73djdabiivgsd94ks1u678mvb3iujk@4ax.com> >> mart_in_medina@ya___.es "martin griffith" wrote: >> >>>On Wed, 20 Jun 2007 13:25:49 -0700, in comp.arch.embedded Jim Stewart >>><jstewart@jkmicro.com> wrote: >>> >>>>I'm looking for a small copper or tin >>>>"box" that fits over an area of a PCB >>>>to shield that area. >>>> >>>>I know there are plenty of shops that >>>>will do a custom, but the shape is non >>>>critical and I can lay my board out >>>>around a standard part if they exist. >>> >>> >>>http://www.perancea.com/prod-metal.htm >> >>Beat me to it. >> >>Note also available in small quantities from Farnell/RS/...... > >Have you ever used perancea for custom metalwork?
No, but as you said "shape is non-critical" and you want a "small" box I would have thought that their standard ranges would most likely fit your bill without going custom. Especially as you have not said what "small" and "non-critical shape" actually means in your case. Last one I used was for a floating differential o/p 16bit DAC with opto-isolation and seperate battery power source. Careful ground plane avoidance and seperate shield area potential worked very well. Even had standard 2.5mm pitch radial electrolytics inside. Most parts were surface mount on PCB. For most jobs where you are putting a can onto the PCB the standard PFL (frame and lid)or PCMC (complete can) are sufficient. Consider also the STANDARD sizes go from PFL PCMC Min 25 x 25 x 11 20 x 20 x 15 (external dimensions) Max 165 x 105 x 36 101 x 51 x 26 There is plenty of scope for most people. Take a look at the standard ranges first to see if one of those will work. -- Paul Carpenter | paul@pcserviceselectronics.co.uk <http://www.pcserviceselectronics.co.uk/> PC Services <http://www.gnuh8.org.uk/> GNU H8 & mailing list info <http://www.badweb.org.uk/> For those web sites you hate
Jim Stewart wrote:
> > I'm looking for a small copper or tin "box" that fits over an area > of a PCB to shield that area. > > I know there are plenty of shops that will do a custom, but the > shape is non critical and I can lay my board out around a standard > part if they exist.
Radio Shack _used_ to have a line of this sort. Since, to all practical purposes, they stopped selling anything useful they may well no longer stock it. -- <http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/vista_cost.txt> <http://www.securityfocus.com/columnists/423> <http://www.aaxnet.com/editor/edit043.html> cbfalconer at maineline dot net -- Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com
Jim Stewart wrote:
> I'm looking for a small copper or tin > "box" that fits over an area of a PCB > to shield that area. > > I know there are plenty of shops that > will do a custom, but the shape is non > critical and I can lay my board out > around a standard part if they exist.
If this is a small volume project, consider making your own; you can make a very professional cover or box using only a shear, small vice and exacto knife. I use the tin EMI/RFI sheets salvaged from 6000-series Macintosh computers (about 16 inch square virgin sheet in each machine) for the stock. By scoring on the top and bottom of the sheet on the line of each bend, you don't even need a brake for a decent bend in the vice. Solder the corners for a good RF seal. Regards, Michael msg _at_ cybertheque _dot_ org
Jim Stewart wrote:
> I'm looking for a small copper or tin > "box" that fits over an area of a PCB > to shield that area. > > I know there are plenty of shops that > will do a custom, but the shape is non > critical and I can lay my board out > around a standard part if they exist.
Thanks for all the replies. I found this: http://fotofab.com/pdf/Standard_RF_Shields.pdf And it looks like their .75"x1.5"x.25" part will work fine. The price is good at $65/sheet of 60.